in , , ,

Deer-Resistant Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs

Butterfly weed
Butterfly weed, Asclepias tuberosa

Deer-resistant plants are plants deer tend to not eat. If deer are hungry enough they will eat practically any kind of plant.

This list includes annuals, perennials, and bulbs that deer have turned away from in many gardens; there is no guarantee they will not eat them in your garden.

As a general rule, deer are not interested in most native plants and plants that are strong smelling. Check at a nearby garden center for a list of plants that deer tend not to eat in your region.

Yarrow, Achillea
Botanical Name/
Common Name
Zone
Achillea millefolium Achillea spp.
Yarrow (perennial)
3-9
AcontiumAconitum spp.
Monkshood (perennial)
3-8
Actaea Actaea spp.
Baneberry (perennial)
4-9
AgaveAgave spp.
Agaves (perennial)
9-11
 Ageratum houstonianumAgeratum houstonianum
Flossflower (annual)
9-11
AlliumAllium spp.
Flowering onion (bulb)
4-9
AloeAloe spp.
Aloes (perennial)
9-12
Anemone coronariaAnemone spp.
Windflowers (perennial)
5-9
snapdragonAntirrhinum majus
Snapdragon (annual)
5-7
 Aquilegia caeruleaAquilegia spp.
Columbine (perennial)
4-9
ArtemisiaArtemisia spp.
Wormwood (perennial)
5-9
Asclepias tuberosa Asclepias tuberosa
Butterfly weed (perennial)
4-9
Astilbe Arendsii Astilbe spp.
Astilbe (perennial)
4-8
False indigo, Baptisia australis
Botanical Name/
Common Name
Zone
BaptisiaBaptisia spp.
False indigo (perennial)
3-9
BoltoniaBoltonia asteroides
Boltonia (perennial)
4-8
CalendulaCalendula officinalis
Pot marigold (annual)
4-9
Centaurea cineraria Centaurea spp.
Knapweed (perennial)
4-9
Lily of the valley (Convallaria majalisConvallaria majalis
Lily-of-the-valley (bulb)
2-7
Coreopsis grandifloraCoreopsis spp.
Coreopsis (perennial)
4-9
DahliaDahlia spp.
Dahlias (bulb)
4-9
DaturaDatura spp.
Thorn apple (annual)
9-11
digitalis purpurea flower Digitalis spp.
Foxglove (perennial)
4-10
Echinacea purpureaEchinacea purpurea
Purple cornflower (perennial)
4-9
Echinops chantavicus Echinops spp.
Globe thistle (perennial)
9-11
Joe-Pye Weed (Eutrochium)Eupatorium purpurem
Joe-pye weed (perennial)
3-9
Euphorbia characias Euphorbia spp.
Spurge (perennial)
6-9
Blanket flower, Gaillardia aristata
Botanical Name/
Common Name
Zone
Nephrolepis Ferns
Ferns (perennial)
3-9
gaillardia pulchella Gaillardia spp.
Blanket flower (perennial)
2-10
Heliotropium arborescensHeliotropium arborescens
Heliotrope (perennial)
10-11
(Helleborus x hybridus).Helleborus spp.
Christmas rose (perennial)
3-9
IrisIris spp.
Irises, all types (bulb)
3-10
LantanaLantana spp.
Lantana (perennial)
8-10
LavanderLavandula spp.
Lavender (perennial)
5-9
Leucanthemum paludosum  Leucanthemum x superbum
Shasta daisy (perennial)
4-9
LeucojumLeucojum spp.
Snowflake (perennial)
3-9
LupinusLupinus spp.
Lupine (perennial)
4-6
Bee balm, Monarda
Botanical Name/
Common Name
Zone
Mint in gardenMentha spp.
Mints (perennial)
4-10
Monarda x hybrida Monarda didyma
Bee balm (perennial)
4-9
Myosotis sylvaticaMyosotis spp.
Forget-me-not (annual)
3-8
MuscariMuscari spp.
Grape hyacinth (bulb)
3-8
Narcissus flowers Narcissus spp.
Daffodil and narcissus (bulb)
3-8
NepetaNepeta spp.
Catmint (perennial)
4-9
Oenothera speciosa Oenothera spp.
Evening primrose (perennial)
3-9
PaeoniaPaeonia spp.
Peony (tuber)
2-8
Papaver orientale Papaver spp.
Poppies (annual)
3-8
Perovskia AtriplicifoliaPerovskia atriplicifolia
Russian sage (perennial)
3-9
PhormiumPhormium tenax
New Zealand flax (perennial)
8-11
Potentilla fruticosaPotentilla spp.
Cinquefoil (perennial)
2-7
Tansy, Tanacetum vulgare
Botanical Name/
Common Name
Zone
Romneya trichocalyx,Romneya coulteri
Matilija poppy (perennial)
8-10
Stachys byzantina Stachys byzantine
Lamb’s ear (perennial)
4-8
Syringa josikaeaSyringa spp.
Lilac (perennial)
3-9
Tagetes tenuifoliaTagetes spp.
Marigold (annual)
9-11
Tanacetum vulgare, Tanacetum spp.
Tansy, feverfew (perennial)
5-9
Yucca baccataYucca spp.
Yuccas (perennial)
4-10
ZauchnariaZauschneria californica
Hardy fuchsia (perennial)
8-11
Zinnia elegansZinnia elegant
Zinnias (annual)
4-11

Also of interest:

Deer-Resistant Trees, Shrubs, and Groundcovers

Strawberry tree arbutus

Deer-Resistant Trees, Shrubs, and Groundcovers

Coreopsis

Rabbit-Resistant Flowering Plants